Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Naval Depot and Storehouse-Building One-U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters

Inscription. On September 13, 1833, the United States government purchased this harbor-front lot. The Naval Depot was authorized by an Act of Congress on July 21, 1852. Capt. J.M. Scarritt and Lt. J.J. Philbrick supervised the construction of this building. By 1856 the brick walls were laid in common bond pattern, and the roof was completed in 1861. During the Civil War, the Union’s West Indies Blockade Squadron was headquartered here. Distinguished by a buttressed brick pier arcade of 17 bays, the Naval Depot retains its original lookout cupola, masonry exterior, gable roof, and interior loft space. Known as Building Number One, it served as the Naval Administration Building until 1932. On December 15, 1932, the offices of the 7th Lighthouse District opened in this building. By 1939 the Lighthouse Service, as part of the U.S. Coast Guard, continued to use the Naval Depot as its Key West Station headquarters. In recognition of its significance in America’s military history through the Civil War, Spanish-American War and two world wars, the Naval Depot and Storehouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 and remains Key West’s oldest brick structure.

Erected 2016 by Building One Key West, LLC and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-884.)

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureWar, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is July 21, 1852.

2. Naval Depot and Storehouse-Building One-U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters Marker and building