St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Safe Haven / Refugio seguro

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

English:
Safe Haven

Farmers bring crops and food from their fields surrounding the town. Open for trade during the day, but locked up at night, this city gate is the entrance to early 1800s civilization. Here in St. Augustine, Spaniards on the frontier feel safe.

The Spanish built this gate when they reconstructed the city's northern wall (the Cubo Line) in 1808, more than 100 years after the Castillo was completed. Having wrestled possession back from the British, the Spanish fortified the town to keep the Americans out. The gate was a critical part of improvements to the city's fortified defense. Look on both sides of the gate to see restored sections of the wall that once surrounded St. Augustine.

Spanish:
Refugio seguro

Los agricultores traían cosechas de los campos alrededor de la ciudad. Abierta para el comercio durante el día, pero cerrada por la noche, esta puerta fue la entrada a la civilización de principios de 1800. Aquí en San Agustín los españoles de la frontera se sentían a salvo.

Los españoles construyeron esta
"puerta de tierra" cuando reconstruyeron la muralla norteña de la ciudad (línea del Cubo) en 1808, más de 100 años después de haber terminado el castillo. Habiendo luchado para recuperarla de la posesión británica, los españoles fortificaron la cuidad para defenderla de los americanos. La puerta fue parte fundamental de las mejoras que se hicieron a la defensa fortificada de la ciudad. Observe a ambos lados de la puerta para ver las secciones restauradas de la muralla que una vez rodeó a San Agustín.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Safe Haven / Refugio seguro Marker (wide view; St. Augustine City Gate in background)