Silao, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of the Third Order

Templo Tercera Orden
Fue construida en 1710 en honor del castísima patriarca Sr. San José terminado en 1727, fue ocupado por los franciscanos en 1731, mientras se construía el convento. Hasta 1793 la iglesia tuvo a su cargo las madres de la caridad. In 1862 entregó la iglesia y el convento al Sr. Pbro. D. Ramón Galván. En 1895 nuevamente es ocupado por los franciscanos hasta 1911 que fue entregado a la Sagrada Mitra y donde se le rinde culto a San Francisco de Asís.

English:
It was built in 1710 in honour of the castísimo patriarch. The temple was finished in 1727 and was occupied by the Franciscans in 1731 while the convent was built. Until 1793, it was responsible for the mothers of charity. In 1862, the church was handed over to the convent. Fr. D. Ramon Galvan. In 1895, it was again occupied by the Franciscans until 1911 when it was handed over to the Holy Mitra who worshiped the St. Francis of Assisi.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1710.

4. An interior view of the Temple of the Third Order