North Port in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Prehistoric Man Lived Here/Spring Was Once a Cave

Prehistoric Man Lived Here
More than 10,000 years ago prehistoric man, sabre-tooth cats, giant sloths, mammoths and mastodons lived in this area of Florida which eons later became a part of Sarasota County. Warm Mineral Springs, here, and Little Salt Spring, which is approximately three miles away, have preserved scientifically accepted evidence of this. Carbon dating of human and animal skeletal remains, as well as wooden artifacts found in these springs since 1958 by underwater archaeologists and other divers has determined their antiquity. These explorations and scientific studies have resulted in much recognition being given to these springs. (OVER)

Spring Was Once a Cave
Lieut. Col. William Royal, underwater explorer and author, while diving in Warm Mineral Springs in 1958 discovered stalactites and stalagmites well below the water line which provided evidence this spring was a dry cave over a very long period of years, possibly during the last ice age. Other dives resulted in the finding of ancient human skulls, bones and animal remains which gave indications of the presence of human and animal life in this part of Florida long before written history. In 1977, the national significance of Warm Mineral Springs was recognized when it was placed on the National Register of Historical Places.

Erected by
Sarasota County Historical Commission.

1. Warm Mineral Springs. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 20, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Warm Mineral Springs in North Port, an Adventure in History and Serenity. Visit Florida website entry
(Submitted on November 20, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)