Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

Cultural Center

Casa de la Cultura

Casa de la Cultura
Cuando se construyó el templo del Espíritu Santo y el Convento de los Franciscanos, se destinó un lugar para el Camposanto o "Cementerio de Ánimas". Este cementerio abarcaba donde hoy se encuentra la Casa de la Cultura. En 1872, después del triunfo de la Revolución Liberal, el Jefe Político aprueba la ocupación del Convento y el camposanto, destinándose para alhóndiga para venta de harina y cárcel. Ese mismo año se acuerda la exhumación de los cadáveres del camposanto y la construcción de la cárcel, la cual fue dirigida por el Arq. Domingo Goicolea. A finales del siglo XIX fue sede temporal de la Municipalidad En 1955 deja de ser cárcel. En 1962 se inaugura oficialmente la Casa de la Cultura. El 10 de noviembre de 1977 se declara "Monumento Nacional".

Pie de dibujo: Fotografia de cuando se estaba construyendo el edificio

English:
Cultural Center
When the Espíritu Santo church and the Franciscan convent were built, a site was designated for the cemetery known as the "Cementerio de Ánimas." This cemetery was situated at the location of the present-day
Casa de la Cultura. In 1872, after the triumph of the Liberal Revolution, the governor approved the occupation of the convent and cemetery, converting them in prison and warehouse for the sale of flour. That same year, exhumations were carried out and a prison was constructed under the direction of the architect Domingo Goicolea. Toward the end of the 1800s, City Hall was temporarily located in this building. In 1955, it ceased to function as a prison. In 1962, the Casa de la Cultura was officially inaugurated. On 10 November 1977, it was declared a "National Monument."

Caption: Casa de la Cultura under construction.

Erected by Instituto Guatemalteco de Turismo, Cooperación Española y otras organizaciones.

2. Cultural Center Markers
The markers can be seen along the front of the Cultural Center in this view.

3. Cultural Center of Quetzaltenango
4. Cultural Center of Quetzaltenango
The markers can be hard to see from street level due to the many vendors surrounding it.
5. An additional 1972 marker on the 100th anniversary of the Third Court of Appeals in Quetzaltenango
Primer centenario de la instalación de la Sala Tercera de la Corte de Apelaciones, con sede en esta ciudad. Quezaltenango
1872 – 4 de septiembre – 1972
6. An additional 1970 marker for Julio Cesar de la Roca, Cultural Center founder and supporter
circa 1884
7. The Penitentiary, Quetzaltenango
This image from Appleton's Guide to Mexico, Including a Chapter on Guatemala shows the building around 1884 when it was used as a jail.