Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

La Exposición Artesanal e Industrial

The Handicrafts and Industrial Exhibition

Inscription.

La Corporacion Municipal de Quetzaltenango y Comision Pro Centenario Expo Feria 1891-1991 deja testimonio y rinde homenaje a 80 artesanos y al Alcalde de la ciudad Lic. Manuel Estrada Cabrera, que el 27 de julio de 1891 fundan La Exposicion Artesanal e Industrial aquí en este lugar, que por muchos años fue sede de tan importante exposición cuando la heredad pertenecia a la Sociedad Central de Obreros, misma que constituyo un fuerte engranaje del progreso en la ciudad y la patria.
Quetzaltenango
Capital de la Paz y el Trabajo.
27 julio 1991.

English translation:
The Municipal Corporation of Quetzaltenango and the Expo Fair Anniversary Commission 1891-1991 gives testimony and pays homage to the 80 artisans and the Mayor of the City, Manuel Estrada Cabrera, who on July 27, 1891 founded The Handicrafts and Industrial Exhibition here in this place, which for many years was the site of such an important exhibition while the property belonged to the Central Society of Workers, the same that constituted a strong motor of progress for the city and the country.
Quetzaltenango
Capital of Peace and Work
July 27, 1991

Erected 1991 by La Corporación Municipal de Quetzaltenango y Comisión Pro Centenario Expo Feria 1891-1991.

The marker is behind a bank of public phones just left of center in this view. Ironically, the former exposition site is now the departmental headquarters of the government tax office.