Battle in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Battlefield to Vegetable Garden

— Battle of Hastings, 1066 —

The garden behind this wall was part of the 19th century country estate, but was perhaps a garden or orchard in earlier times.

The land here is part of the original battlefield, part of the slope defended by the Saxons. As it faces south and has good drainage it makes an excellent plot, and may have been a garden for the monastic infirmary. Alternatively, the monks may have used it as a vineyard or orchard: the monastery certainly grew apples and pears.

After 1857 the area was an orchard for the Duke and Duchess of Cleveland; and from the 1930s a vegetable plot. Later in the 20th century it was used as a dumping ground for rubble. It is now restored to its Victorian orchard planting. We have planted local varieties of apples and pears, alongside wild flowers and beehives.

( photo captions )
- Monks gardening from a 13th century French manuscript.
- Battle Abbey estate sale plan, showing (marked in red) the walled garden planted with fruit trees, 1901.