Arsenal in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Television History was Made Here / Aquí Se Hizo Historia en la Televisión

1. Television History was Made Here Marker (English panel - left side)
Inscription. This site was the longtime home of KWEX-TV, a pioneering national and international broadcasting innovator.

Por un largo tiempo, este fue el hogar de KWEX-TV, un innovador y pionero de los medios televisivos a nivel nacional e internacional.

Breaking the Language Barrier / Rompiendo la barrera del idioma
Beginning life in 1955 as KCOR-TV, the station was the first in the U.S. to broadcast in Spanish. Its founder, Raoul A. Cortez, was a visionary media entrepreneur from Jalapa, Veracruz, Mexico who had launched the Spanish-language KCOR radio station in 1944.

KCOR-TV tuvo sus inicios en 1955 y fue la primera estación en los Estados Unidos en trasmitir en español. Su fundador, Raul A. Cortez, oriundo de Jalapa, Veracruz en Mexico y un visionario empresario de los medios de comunicación, también lanzó KCOR en 1944, la estación del radio en español.

Recognizing Latino Economic Power / El reconocimiento del poder económico latino
KWEX was one of the first media companies to recognize and respond to the growing economic clout of Latinos. This recognition led the station’s owners to buy additional Spanish language stations across the U.S. and create the Spanish International Network (SIN), which is now Univision.

KWEX fue una de las primeras compañías de medios en reconocer
y responder al crecimiento de la influencia económica de los latinos. Este reconocimiento logró que el propietario de la estación comprara estaciones de televisión de hable hispana adicionales alrededor de los Estados Unidos para crear la Spanish International Network (SIN), la cual hoy día también se le conoce como Univision.

Pioneering New Technologies / Pioneros en la nueva tecnología
KWEX and its sister stations became the nation’s first satellite-connected television network in 1976, beating CNN to this milestone by more than three years. The organization also led the drive for the television industry’s widespread adoption of UHF technology.

En 1976, KWEX y sus estaciones hermanas se convirtieron en la primera cadena televisiva conectada por satélite, sobrepasando a CNN por mas de tres años en este importante avance. La organización también fue líder en fomentar el uso de la tecnología de alta frecuencia en la industria de la televisión.

Putting Latinas in the Lead / Latinas como líderes
The station featured the first Latina reporter and news anchor in 1970 - one year before Barbara Walters took to the airwaves – and paved the way again in 1982 as home to the first woman to host a prime-time newscast.

En 1970, la estación presentó a la primera reportera y mujer ancla de noticias latina – un año antes
2. Television History was Made Here Marker (English panel - right side)
de que Barbara Walters saliera al aire – y esto logro, que nuevamente en 1982, la estación se convirtiera en la casa de la primera mujer anfitriona de un noticiero durante el hora máxima atención.

Reflecting a Diverse Culture / El reflejo de una diversa cultura
The network invested heavily in entertainment, news and other content for Spanish-speaking viewers, and introduced the nation to some significant cultural traditions. It was the first U.S. station to nationally televise a Catholic Mass and the first network in the country to offer live coverage of the World Cup.

La cadena invirtió bastante en entretenimiento, noticias y otro tipo de contenido para la audiencia de habla hispana, y le presentó a la nación tradiciones culturales significativas. Fue la primera estación en los Estados Unidos que televisó una misa católica, y la primera cadena en el país que ofreció cobertura en vivo de la Copa Mundial.

3. Television History was Made Here Marker (Spanish panel - left side)

More about this marker. This is a bilingual marker in English and Spanish. Marker consists of two long, rectangular, painted metal panels, mounted side-by-side at waist-level on a concrete retention wall along the San Antonio River Walk. The left panel is in English and the right panel is in Spanish.

4. Television History was Made Here Marker (Spanish panel - right side)
5. Television History was Made Here Marker (English panel - wide view)