Near Queenstown in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Peter’s Church

(Roman Catholic)

Inscription. Congregation first organized c 1639 on nearby Kent Island by Rev. John Altham, S.J. St. Peter’s was established Feb. 3, 1765, by Rev. Joseph Mosely, S.J. of St. Joseph’s, Talbot County. A 1760 bequest of 50 pounds from Edward Neale of “Bowlingly” provided 1½-acre lot here, on which brick chapel was built before 1784. (Demolished 1960.) Part of present structure begun 1823 by Rev. James Moynihan, completed 1827 by Rev. Peter Veulemans. The aspe, nave and vestibule are major additions 1877 under Rev. Edward Henchy.

Erected 1976 by Ladies of St. Peter’s Altar and Rosary Society.

2. St. Peter's Church