Beloit in Rock County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Black Hawk at Turtle Village / The U.S. Military at Turtle Village

North side of two sided marker.
Black Hawk at Turtle Village
Turtle Village, a large and important Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) Indian village, once stood on the east side of the Rock River near its confluence with Turtle Creek. During the Black Hawk War of 1832, the Ho-Chunk sheltered Sac Indian leader Black Hawk and his followers during their northern escape from the military in Illinois. After Black Hawk left Turtle Village, Chief Whirling Thunder ordered the village abandoned, fearing military retaliation. The Ho-Chunk never returned.

The U.S. Military at Turtle Village
In this vicinity, during the Black Hawk War of 1832, Sac Indian leader Black Hawk and his followers left Illinois and entered the Michigan Territory (now Wisconsin), seeking refuge with the Ho-Chunk Indians at Turtle Village. On July 1, 1832, more than five weeks after Black Hawk left Turtle Village and continued his northern retreat up the Rock River, General Henry Atkinson and his troops arrived here, only to find an abandoned Indian settlement with extensive gardens and fields of grain.

Erected 1998 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 406.)

Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Black Hawk War, and the Wisconsin Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1991.

South side of two sided marker.
Looking north along river walk.
Looking south along river walk.
5. Black Hawk
This c. 1835 portrait of Black Hawk by George Catlin hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

"The push westward, led by scouts like Daniel Boone or Davy Crockett and followed by settlers moving across the Appalachians, ran up against organized Indian resistance. By 1804, the Sac people had ceded their land to the government, but Black Hawk stirred his tribe to reclaim its territory. He led a long resistance to the United States, from fighting in the War of 1812, when he sided with the British, to his instigation of what is known as the Black Hawk War in 1832. Black Hawk brought on the conflict as a last-ditch effort to resist President Jackson's aggres­sive policy of Indian removal. He said, 'the cause of our making war ... is known to all white men. They ought to be ashamed of it.' After a campaign of five months, Black Hawk was defeated at the Battle of Bad Axe." -- National Portrait Gallery