Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Morelia Cathedral

Catedral de Morelia
La portada de la Catedral de Morelia está dedicada a la transfiguración de Cristo los relieves, que ocupan los dos cuerpos y la calle central de la portada principal hacen alusión al acontecimiento. En la parte central de uno de los relieves esta la figura de Jesús sobre un monte con los brazos abiertos y el rostro viendo hacia arriba donde se encuentra una paloma que representa al Espíritu Santo y la figura de Dios padre como un anciano con barba.

Flanqueando la imagen principal se encuentran dos relieves uno representa la adoración de los reyes magos y el otro la adoración de los pastores.

La fachada del crucero oriente luce un relieve de la Virgen de Guadalupe con las caracteristicas propias de la iconografía guadalupana. Los medallones con las cuatro escenas de las apariciones de la Virgen son cargados por unos angelitos y el Espíritu Santo está representado por la paloma en la parte superior.

La portada del crucero poniente está dedicada a San José y en un relieve sencillo aparece la imagen de este Santo parado sobre el globo terráqueo con el niño Jesús en brazos.

Portada
principal de la Catedral
1. Linternilla
2. Cupula de Tambor
3. Pináculos
4. Escudo Porfiriato
5. Santa Barbara
6. Santa Rosa de Lima
7. Escudo del Vaticano
8. Transfiguración de Cristo
9. San Lucas
10. San Marcos
11. Adoración de los Pastores
12. Adoración de los Reyes Magos
13. San Juan Bautista
14. San Mateo

English:
Morelia Cathedral
The main facade of Cathedral Morelia is dedicated to the transfiguration of Christ, an event which is portrayed in a bas relief sculpture in the central part of the facade. This image is dominated by the central figure of Christ, standing on a mountain; with arms open and face raised to the heaven. Above him, the holy spirit is represented by a dove and God the father by an elderly bearded man.

Relief sculptures of the adoration of the magi to the right and the adoration of the shepherds to the left flank the central image. The east facade of the transept is dedicated to the Virgin of Guadalupe, whose figure, on a cloud occupies the central part of the bas-relief. Four medals depicting the four apparitions of the Virgin are carried by angels and the holy spirits represented by a dove at the top of the relief. The west facade of the transept has a relief dedicated to St. Joseph. This simple sculpture portrays the patriarch standing on the globe with the baby
The marker is to the left after entering the atrium of the cathedral from the north. It is to the right of the Cathedral of Morelia marker.
Jesus on his arms.

Key to the graphic not translated

Erected by UNESCO, Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH) y Ayuntamiento de Morelia.

3. Morelia Cathedral
4. UNESCO marker for the Historic Center of Morelia
This tablet commemorating the naming of the the Historic Center of Morelia as a UNESCO World Heritage Site was placed in December 1991. It is some few meters west of the entrance to the Morelia Cathedral.