Quaker Hill in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Dickinson

Inscription.
Nearby is grave of John Dickinson, Lawyer, Scholar, and Statesman. Member Colonial Assemblies of Delaware and Pennsylvania and Legislative Council of Delaware State. Delegate from Pennsylvania to Stamp Act Congress. Representative in Continental Congress from Pennsylvania and Delaware, and President of both states. Signer for Delaware of Articles of Confederation. Member from Delaware and Chairman Annapolis Convention. Delaware delegate to Federal Constitutional Convention, and framer and signer of Constitution. Judge Delaware Court of Appeals. President Second Delaware Constitutional Convention. Rendered military service in Revolution. Author of famous “Letters from a Farmer in Pennsylvania.” A founder of Dickinson College. Lived in Kent County and at Eighth and Market Streets, Wilmington.

Erected 1933 by Historic Markers Commission. (Marker Number NC-A4.)

1. John Dickinson. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress entry (Submitted on September 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. John Dickinson. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. John Dickinson
4. John Dickinson Gravestone