Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Birth House of Morelos

Casa Natal de Morelos
Esta casa data de mediados del siglo XVII, en ella nació José María Morelos y Pavón, héroe de la Independencia de México. Pasó a manos de los agustinos quienes la utilizaron como hospedería y sufrió grandes transformaciones a finales del siglo XIX.

Es una casa sencilla de pequeña escala y de una sola planta organizada en torno a dos patios interiores de pequeñas dimensiones. La fachada estaba originalmente encalada lo cual hacía lucir los frontones neoclásicos sobre los vanos y la cornisa que remata la fachada.

Pie de dibujo: Planta Arquitectónica

English:
In this house, which dates from the mid 17th century, José María Morelos y Pavón, a Mexican Independence hero, was born. The house later became property of the Augustines and was used as a hostel. It underwent major remodeling toward the end of the 19th century.

It is a simple, small house with only one story organized around two small interior patios. The façade was originally whitewashed with lime and painted, higlighting the neoclassical pediments and
cornice.

Caption: Architectonic plan

Erected by UNESCO, Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH) y Ayuntamiento de Morelia.

3. An additional marker at the Birth House of Morelos
This additional marker is in the area where Morelos was born, later changed to the eastern entry gate to the house. It reads:

El Nacimiento
José María Morelos y Pavón

Según los documentos de la Orden de San Agustín, en este sitio para la época de 1765 se ubica una Casa de Salud adjunta al Convento de San Agustín por su viento oriente en la entonces calle de la Estampa (ver litografía museográfica), entre la tienda de comistrajos (abarrotes) y la casa prioral, atrás del convento referido, misma que en ese tiempo era atendida por el matrimonio de Don Lorenzo Sendejas y Cecilia Sagrero, quienes días después (04 de octubre) oficiaron como padrinos en el bautizo realizado por el Capellán de la Catedral y posible Tío paterno del héroe, Br. Francisco Gutiérrez de Robles. (Ver acta bautismal).

Razones para venir la maestra Doña Juana María al Llano (Abajo del templo del Señor del Prendimiento y junto al rio chiquito, nos indica la escritura de propiedad) a fin de dar su nacimiento en la referida Casa de Salud Agustina a su hijo José María Morelos…

English translation:
The Birth of José María Morelos y Pavón
According to the documents of the Order of San Agustín, in this place in 1765 was a Health Clinic located attached to the eastern side of the Convent of San Agustín, then the Calle de la Estampa (see museum map), between the sundries store and the Priory, behind the referred convent, which at that time was attended by the married couple Lorenzo Sendejas and Cecilia Sagrero, who days later (October 4) officiated as godparents at the baptism performed by the Chaplain of the Cathedral and possible paternal uncle of the hero, Francisco Gutiérrez de Robles. (See baptismal certificate)

This documental evidence leads us to believe that the teacher Juana María al Llano (Below the Temple of the Lord of the Capture and next to the small river, as indicated on the property deed) in order to give birth in the aforementioned Agustine Health Clinic to her son José María Morelos ...
4. The previous location of the Birth House of Morelos
The actual house where Morelos was born no longer exists, but it is believed to have been in this area on the eastern portion of the current property.
5. An additional marker at the location of the birth of Morelos
The location includes an additional marker, which reads:

Aquí nacio para gloria de Mexico Jose Maria Morelos el 30 de septiembre de 1765

Here was born for the glory of Mexico José María Morelos on September 30, 1765
6. A quote from Morelos about Valladolid, now Morelia
Behind the featured marker is this quote from Morelos about the city of his birth, Valladolid, later changed to Morelia in his honor. It also includes a replica of Morelos' signature. It reads:

Donde yo naci fue el jardin de la Nueva España

"Where I was born was the garden of New Spain"