White Salmon in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Pioneer Cemetery

1882 • Earliest burial.
1897 • A.H. and Jennie Jewett deed the property to the Board of School Directors of District #19.
1914 • Property deeded to City of White Salmon.
1922 • Last burial.
1955 • Property converted to a memorial park. Some headstones were moved to the I.O.O.F. Cemetery in Snowden now known as Klickitat County Cemetery District #1.
2010 • White Salmon City Council renewed its recognition of the Pioneer's Cemetery, and approved the installation of this interpretive display with the cooperation of S.D.S. Lumber Company and the Columbia Gorge Historical Society.

Anderson, Annie
Clarkson, Chas Died 1902, age 7, son of I.C. & E.S. Clarkson.
Cook, James H. Died 1905, age 65. He died from an acute attack of dysentery.
Church, Mary A. Died 1905, age 89. The daughter of Clinton Wolford, White Salmon's first mayor.
Church, George S. Died 1906, age 86. Husband to Mary Church.
Dunn, Harvey Died 1904. The father of Mary Dunn who later became Mrs. Charles Mansfield.
Egan, John J. Died 1902, age 21. Son of J.P. & M. Egan. His father served as mayor of White Salmon, a Klickitat Co. Commissioner, a school director and the justice of the peace.
Groshong, Katie
M.
Died 1896, age 26. Wife of A.B. Groshong. She left two children, twins, a boy and girl.
Groshong, Lloyd C. Died 1904, age 10, son of A.B. & Katie M. Groshong. Died in Vancouver. His father was known as Judge Groshong.
Hansen, Reinert B. Died 1884, age 35. Born in Norway he came here in 1870 and homesteaded the area halfway from the Congregational Church to the then city hall.
Hendrix, Bethewel Died 1908, age 73. Arrived here in 1887 and homesteaded on Rattlesnake Road.
Johnston, John S. Died 1904, age 25. Died while trying to cross the White Salmon River on a boom pole. Son of James & Christina Johnston of New Brunswick.
Lauterbach, Margarethe Died 1899, age 73. Wife of John Lauterbach. She was the mother of Rudolph Lauterbach.
Lauterbach, Emil Died 1896, age 4. Son of Rudolph Lauterbach. He was killed when the horse pulling a wagon of lumber down the dock road got out of control and pitched Emil out of the wagon and under the wheels.
Locke, Amy E. Died 1902, age 65. Daughter of V.M. & M.D. Locke.
Locke, Amy F. Died 1905, age 63, wife of W.S. Locke.
McCoy, Wm. H. Died 1902, age 47.
Palmer, Cornelius J. Died 1882, age 60, one of the earliest pioneers. He was born in Terre Haute.
Rankin, Anne Died 1899, age 25. Daughter of Albert J.
Courtesy of West Klickitat County Historical Society Gorge Heritage Museum
2. Marker detail: 1898 view of White Salmon
Zener house and old Colburn Hotel located in lower center of picture. Note Estes Ave. runs only 1 block north, then turns west to run to Main Street and a group of stores in upper right of the photo. These burned in 1920s fire. The big house (two stories) in the upper right was Groshong's home.
Thompson, she was a schoolteacher at Husum.
Sisson, John P. & Hannah
Waters, Spencer Died 1882.
Williams, Emerson, P. Died 1904, age 39. He became the Husum postmaster in 1903. He died suddenly in his sleep.
Williams, Lydia A. Died 1905, age 13.
Willets, Wm. Died 1882, Company D. 6th Kansas Calvary. He came west in the mid 1800s. He died on his property from a gunshot wound to the head. Stories spread saying it was accidental, suicide and even murder. He was originally buried on the hillside near his home. In 1922 his remains were moved to the Pioneer Cemetery. He is the last known person to be buried in the cemetery.
Wyers, Ida Age 3.
Ziegler, Monroe Allen Died 1905, age 1 yr. One of the twin children of S.C. & A.M. Ziegler.
Ziegler, Harry F. Died 1901, age 3 mos. Son of S.C. & A.M. Ziegler.

Erected 2010 by White Salmon City Council, S.D.S. Lumber Company, and Columbia Gorge Historical Society.

3. Pioneer Cemetery Marker (wide view; cemetery plot in background)

More about this marker. Marker is a framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

4. Pioneer Cemetery Entrance (marker visible inside, overlooking cemetery plot)
years of non-use. Looking into the problem, the city council on March 5, 1955 petitioned to remove the Jewett's dedication of the property as a cemetery. In 1962, the area was cleaned up, tombstones were moved to the southwest corner of the property. Columbia High School Future Farmers of America renovated the area and planted it and the property was dedicated as the "White Salmon Pioneer Park -- In memory of the early pioneers of White Salmon Valley." (Submitted on February 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Pioneer Cemetery
6. Pioneer Cemetery