REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Peach Orchard Salient

— July 2, 1863 - Second Day —

(Note that General Meade's middle initial is incorrect on this marker. His middle name was "Gordon."
Inscription. "Sickles's movement practically destroyed his own corps...; and with what result? - driving us back to the position he was ordered to hold originally."
Maj. Gen. George C. Meade, U.S.A.
Commander, Army of the Potomac

On the morning of July 2, Maj. Gen. Daniel E. Sickles was assigned a position 3/4-mile to your left near Little Round Top. That afternoon - without orders - he advanced his 10,000-man Union Third Corps, part of it taking position on this high ground around John Sherfy's peach orchard. Sickles believed it was a stronger position.

At the Peach Orchard, Sickles' mile-long line formed a sharp angle, or salient. About 5:30 p.m., following a hot artillery duel, Confederate infantry led by Brig. Gen. J.B. Kershaw attacked the Peach Orchard by way of the Rose Farm (to your left), but were shredded by rapid rounds of Union canister.

About 6:00 p.m., Confederate infantry of Barksdale's and Wofford's Brigades struck the Peach Orchard from the west (in front of you), "Shrieking like Indians," the Rebels drove the Union defenders back toward Cemetery Ridge. Sickles' salient was crushed.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

Horticulture & ForestryWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1894.

2. Battle Map showing Sickles' Positions

More about this marker. In the upper center is a painting of the action near the Peach Orchard, captioned Maj. Gen. Daniel E. Sickles, commander of the Union Third Corps, rides to inspect his infantry and artillery at the Peach Orchard (right) on the afternoon of July 2. In the distance, the smoke of Confederate cannon rises above the long lines of Confederate infantry massing for an attack.

In the lower center is a portrait of Confederate Brig. Gen. Joseph B. Kershaw who led a flank attack on the Peach Orchard. As his men surged around the Rose farm buildings (visible on your left), the Union guns here raked them with a terrific fire. Kershaw noted, "I well remember the clatter of the grape against wall and houses as we passed."

On the lower right is a map detailing the action at the Peach Orchard with Sickles' advanced Union line and Sickles' assigned position
Note the Longstreet Observation Tower in the distance, in the tree line. Barksdale's and Wofford's Brigades advanced toward the Peach Orchard from that tree line.
indicated.

4. Marker on the Wheatfield Road