Hollywood near Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cahuenga Pass Treasure

At The Hollywood Bowl

Inscription.
Treasure hunters believe there is 20th-century loot hidden at the Bowl. Many have searched, but the treasure is still a mystery.

The legend of the Cahuenga Pass treasure begins in 1864 when, under Napoleon's rule, France invaded Mexico and proclaimed Archduke Maximillian of Austria the emperor of Mexico. The country's president, Benito Juarez, resisted the European invasion. Juarez enlisted four agents to raise funds and purchase guns to aid Mexico’s defense.

The agents collected more than $200,000 in diamonds, gold, pearls, and silver. Seeking to hide their fortune, they wrapped it in buckskin and buried it in the hills of San Mateo.

A shepherd named Diego Moreno caught sight of the agents, dug up the treasure and fled to Los Angeles. While resting along the Cahuenga Pass, Moreno dreamt he would die if he entered Los Angeles with the stolen treasure. He then buried the treasure under a nearby ash tree. In 1885, it was said that a package of coins and jewels was discovered under a Cahuenga Pass tree by a dog.

Los Angeles County issued a permit to dig behind the Hollywood Bowl shell in 1939. After 24 days, the treasure seekers ended their excavation empty handed. Although many searched for the treasure, nothing has ever been found.

lists: Hispanic AmericansRoads & VehiclesWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

Regarding Cahuenga Pass Treasure. According to legend, after burying the treasure, Diego Moreno
became ill, and he told his friend Jesus Martinez where he buried the treasure, then he died. Before Martinez found the treasure, he too died.
In 1885, a Basque shepherd who regularly grazed his flock in the area unearthed a tattered parcel of coins and jewels after his dog found it under a tree. Unaware that five similar packages were buried nearby, he showed his find at a local tavern before returning to his home in Spain.

3. Hollywood Bowl
The Hollywood Sign can be seen in the distance. On the 100th anniversary of the Hollywood Bowl, opened 9/30/1918.