Grand Lake in Grand County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Grand Lake

Inscription.
Grand Lake was formed by glacial action, the ice gouged back into the mountains to the east. As the climate warmed, the glacier melted irregularly, leaving ridges of clay and rocks called moraines. Moraines edge the west and north shore, and are also found within the lake and farther back into town.

Since the area's early use as a summer ground by Native Americans, Grand Lake has been a tourist destination, enjoyed for its stunning beauty, recreational potential, & casual, therapeutic ambience.

The Grand Lake Area Historical Society has developed a walking tour highlighting some of the historic buildings in our community. Walking tour brochures are available at the Kauffman House Museum and at the Information Center at the entrance to Grand Lake Village.
Grand Lake Area Historical Society
Partial funding provided by a State Historic Fund grant from the Colorado Historical Society

Erected by Grand Lake Area Historical Society & Colorado Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

2. Grand Lake Marker (wide view; Kauffman House Museum on left)
3. Grand Lake, and mountains to the east & south (wide view from hill above town and marker)