Artillery Brigade

Third Corps

Battery D, 1st New York, six 12 pounders, Capt. George B. Winslow.
4th New York Battery, six 10 pounders, Capt. James E. Smith.
Battery E, 1st Rhode Island, six 12 pounders, Lieut. John K. Bucklyn, Lieut. Benjamin Freeborn.
Battery K, 4th United States, six 12 pounders, Lieut. Francis W. Seeley, Lieut. Robert James.

July 2 Upon the advance of the 3d Corps between 2 and 3 p.m. the 4th N.Y. Battery was posted near Devil's Den. Battery D, 1st N.Y. in the Wheatfield. Battery B, 1st N.J. near the Peach Orchard north of Wheatfield Road, Battery G, 1st N.Y. from the Artillery Reserve on the Emmitsburg Road in the Peach Orchard. Battery E, 1st R.I. on the same road near the right of First Division and Battery K, 4th U.S. near the left of Second Division.

About 3.30 p.m. Lt.-Colonel F. McGilvery brought from the Artillery Reserve the 9th Mass. Battery, which was posted on the Wheatfield Road, east of the Peach Orchard. 5th Mass. Battery (10th N.Y. Battery attached) within a 100 yards of 9th Mass. Battery, and 15th N.Y. Battery to the east side of the Peach Orchard.

Later and during the battle,
there was brought up Penna. Battery C & F which took position at the salient in the Peach Orchard and Battery F & K, 3d U.S. posted near the Roger House. Battery I, 5th U.S. was brought from 5th Corps and relieved Battery G, 1st New York.

Casualties, killed, 8 men, wounded, 3 officers, 78 men.
Captured or missing, 17 men. Total 106.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Tablets at the Northwest Corner of the Peach Orchard
From left to right, the III Corps Artillery tablet, III Corps 2nd Division, III Corps, and the III Corps 1st Division tablets.

Between 1 and 2 p.m. Major-General Sickles notified me that he was about to change his line, throwing his right forward to the high ground, running his line from Round Top Mountain, on the left, to a peach orchard on the Emmitsburg road, and thence along the road toward Gettysburg to a second orchard. This new disposition seemed to me, notwithstanding the sharp angle in our line made necessary by the formation of the ground, to be a much more desirable one. I placed Smith's battery near the extreme left, between Round Top Mountain and the woods, on a rocky hill commanding a long valley running toward Emmitsburg. On the right of Smith's, after passing a belt of woods, was an opening, in which I placed Winslow's
3. Peach Orchard Salient Artillery Positions
When the Confederate assaults in the late afternoon of July 2 stepped forward, the Peach Orchard salient had a large number of batteries from both the III Corps Artillery Brigade and the Army's artillery reserve. The general locations of those batteries are indicated here in this panoramic view from the Longstreet Observation tower. Turnbull's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), Seeley's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), and Bucklyn's (Six 12pdr Napoleons) all fronted the Emmitsburg Road facing west supporting Humphrey's infantry. Thompson's (Six 3-inch Rifles) and Ames' (Six 12pdr Napoleons) Batteries were at the northwest corner of the Peach Orchard. Hart's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), Clark's (Six 10-pdr Parrotts), Philipps' (Six 3-inch Rifles), and Bigelow's (Six 12pdr Napoleons) Batteries were placed along what is today the Wheatfield Road (running down the slope away from the camera), facing south.
battery of light 12-pounders. This position was surrounded by woods, but, in my opinion, the line was materially strengthened by this battery of short-range guns. In the open field, with his left resting near the woods, I placed Captain Bigelow's (Massachusetts) battery, from the Artillery Reserve; on his right Clark's, and next, and in the peach orchard that stood in the angle formed by our lines, was Ames' battery, G, First New York, also from the Artillery Reserve. All these batteries fronted toward Emmitsburg, or in the direction from which the attack of the enemy was expected and afterward received. Randolph's battery was placed on the Emmitsburg road, fronting nearly perpendicular to those before mentioned; and, still farther to the right, and near the extreme left of the line held by the corps, was Seeley's.
(Submitted on October 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)