Greenbelt in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gladys Noon Spellman Trail and Overpass

Inscription. This trail and overpass are dedicated to Gladys Noon Spellman in recognition of 18 years of public service to the citizens of Greenbelt as Member of Congress for the Fifth Congressional District of Maryland and as Chairman and Member of the Prince George's County Commissioners and County Council. Congresswoman Spellman obtained the commitment of the Federal Highway Administration and the National Park Service for the construction of the pedestrian bridge so that Greenbelt children and others can use this trail to safely cross the Parkway.

Erected 1982 by City of Greenbelt, Maryland.

Regarding Gladys Noon Spellman Trail and Overpass. Gladys Noon Spellman was the Congressional Representative for Maryland's Fifth District from 1975-1981. Rep. Spellman was in a coma from 1980 until her passing in 1988. This plaque was installed in 1982 during this time.

1. Gladys Noon Spellman. Wikipedia article (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

2. Gladys Noon Spellman Biographical Information. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

2. Gladys Noon Spellman Trail and Overpass