South Downtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Expelled Because of Color”

Inscription. “Expelled Because of Color” is dedicated to the memory of the 33 Black state legislators who were elected, yet expelled from the Georgia House because of their color in 1868.

The cinder block forms at the base of the sculpture symbolize the building of black political awareness and self-representation in Georgia. Our enslavement, our role in the Revolutionary War, the Black church, our labor and the right to vote are components of the black Georgian's struggle from the slave ship to the State House.

John Riddle, sculptor. Presented to the State of Georgia by the Black members of the Georgia General Assembly who served between the dates of 1963 and 1978.

Erected 1978 by Georgia Legislative Black Caucus.

Regarding “Expelled Because of Color”. “Expelled Because of Color” is the name of the 1977 sculpture by John Riddle that is adjacent to this marker. Remarks in the Smithsonian Institution’s Art Inventories Catalog:
The sculpture was created to commemorate the Black Legislators in Georgia during Reconstruction who were [expelled from] the State Capitol because of the segregation laws which still existed. The progression of people in the sculpture echoes a traditional African theme and symbolizes the rise of African Americans from their arrival on slave ships (indicated at the bottom),to their freedom after the Civil War, indicated by the figures on the top reaching up to an outline of the state of Georgia which is tightly
2. Marker and Sculpture
bound by a belt. The sculpture was originally intended to be placed indoors, but was moved outside because of controversy.

Eli Barnes, Hancock County • James Ward Porter, Chatham County • Henry McNeal Turner, Bibb County • William Guilford, Upson County • William Henry Harrison, Hancock County • Thomas M. Allen, Jasper County • Thomas Beard, Richmond County • Edwin Belcher, Wilkes County • George H. Clower, Monroe County • Abram Colby, Greene County • Romulus Moore, Columbia County • John T. Costin, Talbot County • Madison Davis, Clarke County • Monday Floyd, Morgan County • F. H. Fyall, Macon County • Samuel Gardner, Warren County • William A. Golden, Liberty County • Ulysses L. Houston, Bryan County • James M. Simms, Chatham County • Philip Joiner, Dougherty County • George Linder, Laurens County • Robert Lumpkin, Macon County • Peter O'Neal, Baldwin County • Alfred Richardson, Clarke County • Alexander Stone, Jefferson County • Abraham Smith, Muscogee County • John Warren, Burke County • Samuel Williams, Harris County • Tunis Campbell Jr., McIntosh County • Malcolm
3. Dedication Panel
This 16th Day of February, 1978
Claiborn, Burke County

State Senators
• Tunis Campbell, Liberty County • Aaron Alpeoria Bradley, Chatham County • George Wallace; Hancock, Baldwin, and Washington Counties
(Submitted on February 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. "Expelled Because of Color" Sculpture
5. "Expelled Because of Color" Sculpture
Photo of a 1974 oil painting by George Mandus via Laurens County African American History
6. Representative Henry McNeal Turner
One of the Original 33
Excerpt from his speech on the floor of the House:
Never, in the history of the world, has a man been arraigned before a body clothed with legislative, judicial or executive functions, charged with the offense of being a darker hue than his fellow men. ... never in the history of the great nations of this world, never before, has a man been arraigned, charged with an offense committed by the God of Heaven Himself.

... it has remained for the state of Georgia, in the very heart of the nineteenth century, to call a man before the bar, and there charge him with an act for which he is no more responsible than for the head which he carries upon his shoulders.

The Anglo Saxon race, sir, is a most surprising one. No man has ever been more deceived in that race than I have been for the last three weeks. I was not aware that there was in the character of that race so much cowardice or so much pusillanimity.