Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Caught in the Crossfire

Inscription.
After the first day of the battle, Rebel soldiers occupied most of Gettysburg, including the Rupp tannery and the home's backyard. Union sharpshooters fired at the enemy from the front porch. John Rupp and his family were literally caught between two armies.

[Captions:]
The Confederate Army set up barricades in the streets. Citizens found it very difficult and dangerous to move through their town.

Caroline Rupp gathered up what provisions she could. Leaving her husband to protect their property, she took the couple's six children to relative safety in her father-in-law's house.

2. The Rupp House