Near Elizabeth in Wirt County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Camp Kootaga

Boy Scouts of America

Inscription.
You are entering the northwest side of Camp Kootaga, a 634 acre Boy Scout Camp situated on the Hughes River in Wirt County, West Virginia. Camp Kootaga is officially known as the George A. Stevenson Reservation of the local Allohak Council of the Boy Scouts of America.

This camp property was purchased in 1922 by Don Lowe who represented the local active Gim-O-Gash Tribe of the Boy Scouts. The first formal summer camp was held that year on the Hughes River on this new property. The campers were boy scout troops from Parkersburg with Don Lowe acting as Camp Director. In 1929, a Kiowa Indian named J. Dougannah helped run the summer camp program. He gave many leaders Indian names and named the Camp “Kootaga” which means “Good Friends.” Since then, Camp Kootaga has dutifully served as an active yearlong campground with the main mission continuing to be to serve as a training ground to help develop young men into outstanding individuals and citizens representing the best that The Scouting Adventure has to offer.
Donated by the Family of Larry & Lori Young

Erected by Family of Larry & Lori Young.

Native AmericansParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1922.

Camp Kootaga Summer Camp has been continuously running for over 95 years and has provided the summer camp experience to many children in the Allohak Council
2. Camp Kootaga Marker (wide view; Staunton Turnpike (West Virginia Hwy 47) in background)
and beyond. (Submitted on February 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)