Near Devine in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charco de la Pita

Inscription. Within one mile of this site was the famed camping place Charco de la Pita. It was located along the Old Pita Road, the first road in Texas. The Pita Road extended from the San Juan Bautista mission, some 25 miles down the Rio Grande from present day Eagle Pass, to missions in San Antonio and Nacogdoches.

Domingo Ramon, who opened the Pita Road, camped here on May 12, 1716. Martin de Alarcon, on his way to establish the city of San Antonio, camped here on April 20, 1718.

The Pita Road remained active until approximately 1765, when the fierce Commanche Indians, newcomers to the area, caused a more safe route to be established. At that time, the Lower Presidio Road was created. It was located some 25 miles to the southeast. A marker is in place at that site, on this highway.

With the arrival of a small detachment of Spanish troops, the Upper Presidio Road, a more direct route from San Antonio to San Juan Bautista, was opened circa 1807. That old road would have intersected this highway approximately 2.7 miles northwest, at the top of a low ridge.

Compiled by J.A. Rios

Erected 1989 by Medina County Historical Commission.