Cedar City in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Hay Derrick

Inscription. Hay for livestock in a horse-driven society was as important as gasoline or electricity is today. The oldest technology for stacking hay in Iron County was the hay derrick that allowed farmers to build haystacks in their fields.

Hay derricks, usually homemade devices, consisted of a central pole rigged so that it could rotate on its base. By means of pulleys, rope, and a one-horse hookup, the loading fork could be raised and rotated over the haystack. When tripped, the hay would drop onto the stack. Men on top of the stack would arrange the hay so that it would shed water, thus the hay would cure rather than rot. Occasionally rattlesnakes might be hiding in the hay and provide a surprise for those on top of the hay pile. Stacks were built one section at a time. When one section was finished, the derrick was hitched to a horse and dragged to the next section.

This derrick was donated to Frontier Homestead State Park by local rancher Bud Bauer and relocated from his farm to the museum as an Eagle Scout project in May 2013.

Erected by Frontier Homestead State Park Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a painted metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

1. A Mormon hay stacker or hay derrick.
2. Marker detail: Hay Stacks around a Homestead
Photograph of a Mormon hay derrick in Grouse Creek, Utah. (Submitted on March 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Hay Derrick. Library Congress Video presentation of what a hay derrick looks like, how it is used, and how it fits into the haying process. The hay derrick referenced in this video is a few generations newer than the one here with this marker, but the principles are similar. (Submitted on March 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of SUU Special Collections
3. Marker detail: An Iron County Hay Crew