Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Screven Bakery

Building #97

A separate building, the Bakery is located a short walking distance from Fort Screven proper.
Inscription. Activated just prior to the Spanish-American War and inactivated at the close of World War II, Fort Screven served as a military post for almost 50 years. During that time, Fort Screven was a coast artillery installation, an infantry post, District F, IV Corps Headquarters of the Civilian Conservation Corps, and during World War II, the U.S. Army's only Engineering Diving and Salvage training school of its type in the continental United States.

Built c. 1925, the post bakery served the military reservation and residents on Tybee Island until 1945. The building was purchased by Dr. Sidney Paul Smith, III on June 23, 2000, and rehabilation was completed December 1, 2001. The restoration of this building is dedicated to the men and women who have served our country so valiantly.

The bakery is the first home in Georgia to be equipped with a solar energy system that is tied directly to the power grid. The meter for the home has duel readouts that monitor the amout of power that is sold back to the electric provider.

Owner: Dr. and Mrs. Sidney Paul Smith, III and Family
General Contractor: Grandy Thurman
[List of Sub-contractors names and Historians]

Forts and CastlesIndustry & CommerceWar, Spanish-AmericanWar, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1885.

Regarding Fort Screven Bakery.
The solar panel is visible on the roof, at left.
In 1947 the Fort was closed and sold to the town of Tybee.

3. Fort Screven Bakery
The meter for the home has dual readouts, as mentioned and seen here.
July 26, 2008
4. Fort Screven Bakery
Building 97 circa 1989
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior
May 25, 1982
5. Fort Screven Battery Garland 1899
(Coordinates: 32.021476, -80.844194)
In 1961 Battery Garland, the former gun battery and magazine for a twelve-inch long-range gun, became the Tybee Museum. Rooms which once stored six-hundred pound projectiles and two-hundred pound bags of gunpowder now hold the collections and exhibits of over four-hundred years of Tybee Island.
6. Fort Screven Battery Brumby 1898
(Coordinates, 32.022477, -80.84473)
Battery Brumby, erected by Venerable Construction Company C, 1897-1898, was the first six gun emplacement at Fort Screven.