New Freedom in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Farmers' Line

Stewartstown

— Heritage Rail Trail County Park —

Inscription.
New Freedom marked the junction of the Northern Central Railway and Stewartstown Railroad. Completed in 1885, the Stewartstown line was a seven and a half mile lifeline between the area's farmers and the big cities serviced by the NCR. Crops included potatoes, corn, hay, wheat, oats, orchard apples, and tobacco.

Today, the railroad is gone. Passenger service was eliminated in 1952, and cargo service ended after 1972's Hurricane Agnes. The railroad had a brief renaissance in 1985, when it re-opened for excursions. It closed in 2004.

[Captions:]
Commuter Rail
At its peak, the Stewartstown Railroad made six trips a day with passengers and cargo. Many people commuted to work on the "rail bus" shown here. A modern commuter road parallels the old rail route. Look for tracks the next time you drive Route 851.

Celebrating the Line
"[The SRR] can never be a disadvantage to Stewartstown and the rich agricultural region which it will drain and whose vast productions it will convey to market."
— J.H. Strawbridge, SRR attorney, at opening day ceremony, 1885.

Erected by York County Parks.