San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Miguel Hidalgo Street / Crystal Palace

Calle de Miguel Hidalgo
Es la zona comercial más concurrida del Centro Histórico de la Capital Potosina y forma, junto con la calle Ignacio Zaragoza y la Calzada de Guadalupe, el eje comercial peatonal más largo de Latinoamérica. En este tramo de 2.2 km., comprendido por estas tres calles, se localizan muchos de los edificios más relevantes de San Luis Potosí como: la Alhóndiga, el Palacio Mercantil, el Palacio de Cristal, el Palacio Municipal, la Catedral Metropolitana, la Caja del Agua, el Internado Damián Carmona, la XII Zona Militar, la ex Penitenciaría del Estado y la Basílica de Guadalupe, entre otros.

Palacio de Cristal.
Se encuentra ubicado en donde se encontraba el templo del Beaterio de Niñas Educandas de San Nicolás Obispo del XVIII, a expensas de Nicolás Fernando de Torres.

Fue en su tiempo el edificio porfriano más alto de la ciudad, con cuatro niveles y de estructura metálica. Es obra del arquitecto Henri Guindon y fue encargado por don Eduardo Meade, quien buscaba crear un edificio moderno que albergara comercio en la planta baja y oficinas en las altas. Contaba con el primer
elevador eléctrico de la región. Fue inaugurado el 4 de diciembre de 1909. Su apariencia acristalada y estilo ecléctico le dieron el nombre d “Palacio de cristal”.

English:
Miguel Hidalgo Street
This is the busiest commercial area of the Historic Center of the Potosina Capital and together with Ignacio Zaragoza Street and the Calzada de Guadalupe road, it forms the longest pedestrian commercial avenue in Latin America. Along this stretch of 2.2 km., comprised of these three streets, are many of the most relevant buildings of San Luis Potosí such as: the Alhóndiga, the Palacio Mercantil, the Palacio de Cristal, the Palacio Municipal, the Cathedral Metropolitana, the Caja de Agua, the Internado Damián Carmona, the XII Zona Militar, the former Penitentiary of the State, and the Basilica de Guadalupe, among others.

Crystal Palace
Located at the site of the Beaterio de Niñas Educandas de San Nicolás Obispo Temple of the 18th Century, at the expense of Nicolás Fernando de Torres.

It was in its time the highest Porfirian building of the city, with four levels and a metallic structure. It is a work by architect Henri Guindon and was ordered by Eduardo Meade, who was trying to create a modern building to enclose businesses on the ground floor and offices on the upper floors. It had the first electric elevator of
The Miguel Hidalgo Street can be seen here extending into the background to the north. A portion of the Crystal Palace can be seen to the left.
the region. It was inaugurated on December 4, 1909. Its glass-like appearance and eclectic style gave way to its name: “Palacio de Cristal” (Crystal Palace).

Erected by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.