Waikiki in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

The Story of Kālia

— Waikīkī Historic Trail —

Inscription.
Chief Ma‘likūkāhi, who reigned over the island of Oahu in the mid-1400s, resided in Waikīkī and used it as his seat of government. He was greatly loved by his subjects who enjoyed unprecedented peace and prosperity. Ali‘i (royalty) from all points came to Waikīkī to enjoy surfing, sporting games, hula, and other entertainment. The maka‘āinana (common people) living in Kālia gladly supplied their chiefs with the fruits of their labor. The sharing of food was an integral part of Hawaiian culture. Lavish banquets featured poi and the freshest seafood from some of the most productive fishponds in all of the Hawaiian islands. The ocean teemed with crab, lobster, shrimp, octopus, limu (seaweed) and other delicacies easily harvested. The fishponds, as well as the harvest from the ocean, came under the stewardship of the chiefs. Their actions were always dictated by the knowledge that greediness or waste displeased the gods. John Papa I‘i, a member of the royal court, told of a huge harvest from Moehonua’s fishpond in Kālia given as tribute to Kīna‘u, a son of King Kamehameha I. The king, instead of being pleased, was dismayed because of the waste of so many fish. According to 19th century historian Samuel Kamakau, it was thought that fishponds were protected by mo‘o, lizard-like
deities whose bodies were 12 to 30 feet long. Proper reverence and respect for the mo‘o, as well as diligent maintenance of the ponds, made the fish fat and plentiful. Those who shirked their responsibilities were punished. Kālia’s largest ponds were Ka‘ihikapu and Pāweo. Hawaiian fishponds were engineering marvels. their design unique in the entire world.

In the early 1920s, quaint clusters of cottages known as Cressaty’s Court and Hummel’s Court offered simple lodging in Kālia. In 1926, the Heen Investment Company purchased these properties along with the Pierpoint Hotel and built the gracious Niumalu (sheltering palms) Hotel on the grounds where you now stand. This resort featured a distinctly Hawaiian style of architecture combined with modern comforts. Today, the Hilton Hawaiian Village Beach Resort & Spa continues the rich heritage of Kālia and perpetuates the tradition of ho'okipa (hospitality) exemplified by Chief Ma‘ilikūkahi.

Erected by Hilton Hawaiian Village Beach Resort & Spa.

More about this marker. Three photographs are reproduced on the marker with the following captions, “An unobstructed view of the majestic and world-famous Diamond Head from the Kalia fishponds (c 1900)”, “The lobby of the Niumalu Hotel, which opened in 1928, featured lava rock columns, arched portals, and an open interior courtyard”, and “Designed by Buckminster Fuller and constructed of aluminum, the geodesic Hilton Dome was the first of its kind int the world. Since 1957, it was
3. Sculpture at Entrance to Hilton Hawaiian Village
The marker is just out of frame on the left, on the walkway behind the sculpture.
the showroom for legendary performer Alfred Apaka, known as the ‘Golden Voice of Hawaii’. The Dome showcased internationally known performers such as Andy Williams, Jim Nabors, and Don Ho.”

4. Hilton Dome at Hawaiian Village Hotel