Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mertie's Lake and the Buckman Water Science Trail

Inscription.
Mertie W. Buckman was known in Memphis as a prominent philanthropist who provided her talent, energy and financial support to many initiatives in our community. She wanted her life to make a difference-to connect to and impact the larger community. She was a passionate supporter of organizations that focused on education and creating opportunities for people to reach their full potential. No doubt, this interest was spurred by her own mother's unfulfilled desire for an education as well as her family's values regarding civic duty.

Mertie was instrumental in helping her husband found Buckman Laboratories in the 1940s and grow it to an international business. Early on, Buckman's scientists saw how a paper company's continued success depended on its ability to manage the water used in the paper making process. This lesson helped mold an awareness of environmental stewardship. Today Buckman is on the forefront of water sciences, developing solutions that help businesses keep our water clean and reusable. Buckman seeks to improve the environment by working with customers and communities to find more sustainable solutions for water management and by supporting the conservation of wetlands, waterways and wildlife for the benefit of all. Water is fundamental to human existence. People need pure, clean, accessible water. Memphis
is fortunate to sit upon the Memphis Sands Aquifer, one of the largest fresh water reserves in the world. But even that source can be threatened and wasted by poor management and unchecked use.

As you walk the trails around Mertie's Lake, watch for the six color-coded panels that tell the story of water on Earth.

Tan panels - the physical science of water-the cycles and processes that drive weather, geology and physics on Earth.

Green panels - water's indispensable role in life on Earth.

Blue panels - the cultural importance of clean water to society in general and Memphis in particular.

The Buckman Water Science Trail is sponsored by the Buckman family and written in collaboration with the University of Memphis Ground Water Institute.

Erected by The Buckman Family and Licheterman Nature Center.