Near Lachish in Lakhish Regional Council, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Welcome to the City Gate

Inscription.
The entrance to the fortified city from the time of the kings of Judah was via an impressive gateway enclosure consisting of an outer and an inner gatehouse, between which was an open paved plaza.

The gateway was the beating heart of the city - the scene of commerce, judgement, punishment and cult activities. It was in gateways that prophets spoke, the king sat and the elders and judges assembled to hear the latest news in the city and the kingdom.

The gate had a prime military function. Guards were regularly posted in the two towers of the outer gatehouse to protect the city and its inhabitants.

The city gates’ doors would be locked in the evening.

More about this marker. Regarding the marker itself, there is a vertical timeline on the left side of the marker that runs from 1029 BCE to 586 BCE. The timeline identifies the years 1029 to 928 BCE as being the era of the Kingdoms of Saul, David and Solomon. Then, the years 928
A close up view, of the illustration that appears on this marker, showing an artist's rendering of what the city's gateway enclosure must have looked like.
to 720 BCE as being the era of the Kingdoms of Israel and Judah. And then, the years 720 to 586 as being the era of the Kingdom of Judah, with the notation that the destruction of the First Temple takes place in 586 BCE. This timeline also includes a short highlighted parallel timeline that identifies the years 727 to 698 BCE as being the time of the Kingdom of Hezekiah, with the notation that the year 701 BCE was the year of Sennacherib's conquest of Lachish.

Regarding the marker location, in 2019, because I traveled to Israel as part of a tour group, taking pictures of historical markers and recording location information for each marker that I photographed was a difficult assignment. Then too, having two bad knees and walking with a cane made keeping up with my tour group, much less recording location information as well, even more difficult. So I am using my Google Map skills, from at home, to provide the needed location information and map coordinates. Anyone that visits these markers is welcomed, and encouraged, to improve on the provided information.

1. Tel Lachish - BibleWalks.com. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 23, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Lachish (BiblePlaces.com). This is a link to additional information
View of the marker situated in the ruins of Lachish's ancient gateway enclosure.
regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 23, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Tel Lachish - Wikipedia. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 23, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Why Lachish Matters · The BAS Library. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 23, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. Ancient City Gate and Shrine from Hebrew Bible Uncovered. Live Science website entry (Submitted on May 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Another view of the featured marker, seen as the front maker in a pair of markers, situated in the ruins of Lachish's ancient gateway enclosure.
View from near the marker, of a portion, of the ruins of Lachish's ancient gateway enclosure.