Lachish in Lakhish Regional Council, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Tel Lachish National Park

Inscription. The biblical, city of Lachish is identified with the archaeological mound you see before you, on the edge of Wadi Lachish, along which ran the main road from the coastal plain to the Hebron Mountains.

Settlement began here in the Neolithic period (sixth millennium BCE). In the Canaanite period (late second millennium BCE), Lachish was a key city in the south of the country. During the Judahite monarchy (the ninth century BCE), Lachish was powerfully fortified and became the second most important city in the kingdom after Jerusalem, the capital. Lachish moved to center stage when it became a battleground in two major events in the First Temple period. The first was its conquest by the Assyrian King Sennacherib in 701 BCE. The second was the Babylonian conquest by Nebuchadnezzar in 586 BCE, which led to the destruction of the First Temple in Jerusalem and the end of the Kingdom of Judah. Lachish was finally abandoned after the Hellenistic period (332-63 BCE).

The visitor route on the tell focuses on structures from the time of King Hezekiah. They were destroyed in Sennacherib’s conquest, which is documented in the Bible, Assyrian inscriptions and on reliefs in Sennacherib’s palace in Nineveh.

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 6000 BCE.

Location. 31° 33.812′ N, 34° 50.855′ E. Marker is in Lachish, Southern District, in Lakhish Regional Council. Marker can be reached from Southern District Route 3415, 2.3 kilometers south of Southern District Route 35, on the right when traveling south. Unfortunately, Google maps does not provide any names for two of the key roads that one will need to use to get to this marker. So from the intersection of Route 35 and Route 3415, go south on Route 3415 for 2.3 kilometers and turn right on an un-named road. Proceed south on the un-named road for 750 meters and the first road that you come to on your left, turn left onto another un-named road. Travel 400 meters over this second un-named road and you will arrive at the parking lot for the Israeli National Park that features the ruins of ancient Lachish, where this marker is located, at the base of the Assyrian siege ramp, near the access ramp that goes up to the city's gate system. Touch for map. Touch for directions.

A close up view, of the map illustration that appears on this marker. The map illustration shows the various walking routes, along with the stops, that focus on structures from the time of King Hezekiah.
Testimony to Approaching Disaster - the Lachish Letters (about 120 meters away, measured in a direct line); Might and Authority - the Royal Palace (about 120 meters away); Welcome to the City Gate (about 120 meters away); Confronting Enemy Threats - the City’s Fortifications (about 120 meters away); Tel Azekah (approx. 17.4 kilometers away in Jerusalem District).

More about this marker. Regarding the marker itself, there is a vertical timeline on the left side of the marker that runs from 1029 BCE to 586 BCE. The timeline identifies the years 1029 to 928 BCE as being the era of the Kingdoms of Saul, David and Solomon. Then, the years 928 to 720 BCE as being the era of the Kingdoms of Israel and Judah. And then, the years 720 to 586 as being the era of the Kingdom of Judah, with the notation that the destruction of the First Temple takes place in 586 BCE. This timeline also includes a short highlighted parallel timeline that identifies the years 727 to 698 BCE as being the time of the Kingdom of Hezekiah, with the notation that the year 701 BCE was the year of Sennacherib's conquest of Lachish.

Regarding the marker location, in 2019, because I traveled to Israel as part of
View of Tel Lachish as the visitor first starts using the park walking trail. This marker is hidden by the cluster of park visitors that are gathering in front of it, right where the trail seems to split into two separate trails.
a tour group, taking pictures of historical markers and recording location information for each marker that I photographed was a difficult assignment. Then too, having two bad knees and walking with a cane made keeping up with my tour group, much less recording location information as well, even more difficult. So I am using my Google Map skills, from at home, to provide the needed location information and map coordinates. Anyone that visits these markers is welcomed, and encouraged, to improve on the provided information.

1. Tel Lachish - BibleWalks.com. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 24, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Tel Lachish - Wikipedia. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 24, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Lachish - Jewish Virtual Library. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 24, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Why Lachish Matters · The BAS Library. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 24, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

This marker is hidden by the tour group that has clustered in front of it, with the main park walking trail going off to the left, up the city Access ramp, to the city's gate complex.
A distant view of Tel Lachish, taken through a moving bus window. The city gate complex and access ramp are seen on the right side of the picture.