Straban Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Location of Field Hospitals

During the Battle of Gettysburg

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Location of Field Hospitals Tablet
Army of the Potomac
Medical Department
Location of the Field Hospitals

1st Corps - July 1st at the Lutheran Theological Seminary and in Gettysburg
July 2nd near White Church on Baltimore Pike

2nd Corps - July 2nd on east and west side of Rock Creek east of the Bushman House

3rd Corps - July 2nd on Taneytown Road and soon removed to an angle formed by White Run and Rock Creek

5th Corps - July 2nd on Taneytown Road west of Round Top
July 3rd near Two Taverns

6th Corps - At the Trostle House east of Rock Creek

11th Corps - At the Spangler House southeast of the Granite Schoolhouse

12th Corps - At the Bushman House near Rock Creek

Cavalry Corps - At Presbyterian Church and other buildings in Gettysburg

General Hospital Camp Letterman at the Hospital Woods on the York Pike. These hospitals cared for twenty thousand wounded Union and Confederate.

Medical director of the Army of the Potomac Surgeon Jonathan Letterman, U.S. Army.

Erected 1914 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Dr. Jonathan Letterman’s Report on the Union Army Medical Corps at Gettysburg. Iron Brigadier website entry:
The adversity of the field hospital operations was summed up:
It is unnecessary to do more than make an allusion to the difficulties which surrounded this department at the engagement at Gettysburg. The inadequate amount of transportation; the impossibility of having that allowed brought to the front; the cutting off our communication with Baltimore, first by way of Frederick
and then by way of Westminster; the uncertainty, even as late as the morning of July 1, as to a battle taking place at all, and, if it did, at what point it would occur; the total inadequacy of the railroad to Gettysburg to meet the demands made upon it after the battle was over; the excessive rains which fell at that time-- all conspired to render the management of the department one of exceeding difficulty, and yet abundance of medical supplies were on hand at all times; rations were provided, shelter obtained, as soon as the wagons were allowed to come to the front, although not as abundant as necessary on account of the reduced transportation. Medical officers, attendants, ambulances, and wagons left when the army started for Maryland, and the wounded were well taken care of, and especially so when we consider the circumstances under which the battle was fought and the length and severity of the engagement.
(Submitted on November 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Camp Letterman Part 1. Gettysburg Daily presented this, the first in a two part tour by Licensed Battlefield Guide Phil Lechak of the Camp Letterman site. (Submitted on December 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Camp Letterman Part 2. Gettysburg Daily presented this, the second in a two part tour
3. Location of Field Hospitals Tablet

4. Area of Camp Letterman
The area behind the marker, presently private property, was a portion of the vast field hospital established after the battle.