Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

14th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Civil War Centennial Commission
State of New Jersey
Richard J. Hughes
Governor

(Second Re-dedication Plaque): We commemorate the 100th anniversary of this monument and rededicate it in honor of those who served
with pride and distinction in the 14th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry. One hundred years ago, in a time of healing the surviving veterans came here to remember their comrades and their sacrifices. We gather here today to honor them anew. Their struggle to preserve the Union must never be forgotten.

The New Jersey Civil War History Association
July 7, 2007

Erected by State of New Jersey.

2. Lower Plaque and First Re-Dedication Plaque

An interesting note. The cost of replacing the concrete sidewalk at the base, manufacturing the rededication plaque, as well as the cost of the logistics for holding the rededication ceremony was about $5,000. That’s $1,000 more than it cost to erect the monument in 1907. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted November 4, 2008, by Kenneth Coanshock of Carteret, New Jersey.

3. Second Re-Dedication Plaque
Note the condition of the concrete surrounding the marker in this picture taken four years before the second rededication.
5. 14th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Monument
This monument was dedicated on July 9, 1907, costing some $4,000, to commemorate the service of the 14th New Jersey Infantry regiment at Monocacy. The regiment was one of those adding troops to the skirmish line that held here through most of the day.
6. 14th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Monument
7. 14th New Jersey Monument by Robert Aitken 1907