The First Act of Alcohol Prohibition in America

The First Act of Alcohol
in Savannah in 1735

Issued by His Majesty King George II
to General James Oglethorpe,
founder of the Colony of Georgia

"Whereas it is found by Experience that the use of Liquors called Rum and Brandy, in the Province of Georgia are more particularly hurtful and pernicious to Man's Body and have been attended with dangerous Maladies and fatal distempers… NO Rum or Brandy nor any other kind of Spirits or Strong Waters by whatsoever name they are or may be distinguished… shall be imported or brought to shore."

His Royal Majesty King George II

1. American Prohibition Museum. The very first act of alcohol prohibition in America was decreed right here on the cobblestones by General Oglethorpe himself in 1735, who asked King George II to issue orders that “NO Rum or Brandy nor any other kind of Spirits or Strong Waters” shall be brought to the city. All forms of alcohol were banned in the colony of Georgia — as well as slavery and lawyers — for a time, anyway. But nothing could dampen Savannah’s relationship with “strong waters.” Despite renewed efforts to ban booze throughout the centuries, bootleggers, barkeeps and moonshiners made sure the city’s cup runneth over. (Submitted on April 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Rum Banned in Georgia, November 21, 1733.
2. The First Act of Alcohol Prohibition in America Marker (marker mounted just left of entrance)
In response to an Aug. 12, 1733 letter from James Oglethorpe stating that rum drinking was responsible for much of the sickness and death in Georgia, the colony’s Trustees voted to prohibit the drinking of rum in Georgia and directed that all barrels or other containers of rum brought into the colony be destroyed. (Submitted on April 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. American Prohibition Museum (wide view; marker mounted just left of entrance)