Dubuque in Dubuque County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Canoe

Inscription.

The burned and "dug-out" canoe and the bent and stitched together birch-bark canoe are surely close to the "wheel" as one of the most important inventions of man. Paddling south of the great Mississippi River from the Wisconsin River were the first recorded travelers, Father Jacques Marquette and Louis Joliet who landed near here in 1673. Voyageurs, adventurers, military and speculators came later visiting the Mesquakie (Fox) Indian village located on the opposite bank of Catfish Creek.

An early arrival here by canoe was a French-Canadian, Julien Dubuque. He gained the friendship and trust of the Mesquakie Chief Peosta and reportedly took his daughter Potosi as his wife. Today's designer canoes and sleek kayaks beach here to paddle the Catfish and enjoy the panoramic views of the river valley from the final resting place (1810) of Julien Dubuque at this stone castle like monument, accessible by way of the trailhead near this sign.

Canoes were developed over the course of thousands of years by native peoples of North America. The word "canoe" originated from the word "Kemu" meaning dugout. Dugout canoes were first used by the Carib Indians of the Caribbean Islands to travel from island to island.

The North American Indians are responsible for the creation of the well-know version of the canoe-a
frame of wooden ribs covered with the lightweight bark of birch trees or even cedar. These boats, which have remained, virtually unchanged in design for thousands of ears are ideal for traveling Catfish Creek or the Mississippi River.

Erected by Great River Rumble! A canoe and kayak trip sponsored by the Midwest River Expeditions, Dubuque, Iowa.