Capitol Hill in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Knott House

Inscription. This house was constructed in 1843, probably by George Proctor, a free black builder. Attorney Thomas Hagner and his bride Catherine Gamble became the home's first residents the following year.

Immediately after the Civil War ended, Union Brigadier General Edward M. McCook used the house as his temporary headquarters when he occupied Tallahassee. On May 20, 1865, McCook declared the Emancipation Proclamation to be in effect, thereby announcing freedom for all enslaved persons in the greater Tallahassee region. In 1883, a prominent local physcian, Dr. George Betton, bought the house where he maintained an office.

In 1928, the Knott family acquired the house, added the large columns in front along with other renovations, and lived here until 1985. William Knott served the State of Florida for more than forty years as tax auditor, comptroller, and state treasurer. His wife Luella was a musician, a poet, and an advocate for social causes. Their home bcause known as "The House That Rhymes" because she adorned its Victorian-era furnishings with her poems that blended history and moral lessons with charm and wit.

Erected 2014 by Florida Department of State-Florida League of Cities. (Marker Number F-829.)

Arts, Letters, MusicScience & MedicineWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1843.

2. The Knott House
Marker is just out of the picture to the right.