Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The History of Chetumal 1898-1905

Paseo de los Héroes

This view is of the 1898 side of the two-sided marker.

Chetumal Su Historia 1898
El Pontón Chetumal
Armado en la ciudad de Nueva Orleans, quedó anclado en la confluencia del río Hondo y la Bahía, al mando del teniente de la Armada, Othón P. Blanco.

Este suceso tuvo lugar el 22 de enero de 1898, ante la necesidad de establecer orden en la frontera de México, donde era cotidiano el tráfico de preciosas, armas y municiones.

La Fundación
La tripulación del barco y decenas de colonos descendientes de expatriados de Bacalar, procedieron a despejar cuatro o más hectáreas de selva virgen a tiempo de ser izada por vez primera la bandera mexicana en tierras de sur frente a la colonia inglesa.

A unos 200 metros al este del pontón se construyó un pequeño muelle, base de los barcos de vapor de la Flotilla del Sur; en tanto que en tierra firme se levantaron diversos edificios de madera y varias barracas para el servicio de la estación naval, la jefatura de la flotilla, almacenes, alojamiento para oficiales y marinería, un horno para pan y curvatos para agua de lluvia.

La población en cierne, recibió el nombre de Payo Obispo y se determinó
de mayo de 1898 como fecha de su fundación.

Pie de foto: Almirante Tomás Othón Pompeyo Blanco Nuñez de Cáceres Fundador

Chetumal Su Historia 1905
Trazo de la Ciudad
La primera calle que se traza es la “22 de enero”, de oriente a poniente, una segunda paralela fue la “22 de marzo”, y 3 mas de manera perpendicular, la primera “5 de mayo”, la segunda “2 de abril” (hoy avenida de los Heroes), la tercera la "Av. Juarez".

Territorio Federal
El 24 de noviembre de 1902 se crea el Territorio Federal de Quintana Roo, donde el control político se ejercía desde 3 puntos estrategicos: Payo Obispo, Bajo el mando de Othón P. Blanco; Santa Cruz de Bravo, con Ignacio A. Bravo y como capital del territorio, “Campamento General Vega”, siendo el primer jefe político, el general Jose Maria de la Vega. En 1903, se llevaron las primeras elecciones. Bacalar se designó como cabecera de la prefectura política y a Payo Obispo como sub prefectura, en mayo de ese año se realizaron las primeras elecciones para presidente municipal, resultando electo Pedro Staines y suplente John Mc Liberty.

Santa Cruz de Bravo
El 5 de mayo de 1904, la jefatura política fue trasladada a Santa Cruz de Bravo, hoy Felipe Carrillo Puerto, una ciudad fundada por los indígenas mayas en plena Guerra
This view shows the 1905 side of the two-sided marker.
de Castas, Payo Obispo hoy Chetumal debió hacer frente a una dura prueba de supervivencia que se prolongó durante los siguientes 11 años.

En octubre 1905 el ya Teniente Mayor Othón P. Blanco, es asignado como segundo comandante al cañonero “Bravo” dejando Payo Obispo. En ese tiempo se registraron 248 habitantes en el censo de 1904, siendo las poblaciones principales Bacalar e Xcalak.

English translation:
Chetumal and Its History - 1898
The Pontoon Chetumal
Constructed in the city of New Orleans, it was anchored at the confluence of the Hondo River and the Bay, commanded by the Lieutenant of the Navy, Othón P. Blanco.

This event took place on January 22, 1898, in view of the need to establish order on the border of Mexico, where there was trafficking of arms and ammunition on a daily basis.

The Foundation
The crew of the ship and dozens of settlers, descendants of expatriates from Bacalar, proceeded to clear four or more hectares of virgin forest in time to hoist the first Mexican flag in these lands facing the English colony of Belize.

About 200 meters east of the pontoon a small pier was built, as a base for the steam boats of the Southern Flotilla; while on the mainland several wooden buildings and several barracks were erected for the service of the naval station,
as well as the headquarters of the flotilla, warehouses, accommodation for officers and sailors, an oven for bread and rainwater storage tanks.

The population originally received the name of Payo Obispo. It was determined that May of 1898 would be the date of its foundation.

Caption: Admiral Tomás Othón Pompeyo Blanco Nuñez de Cáceres, Founder of Chetumal

Chetumal and Its History - 1905
The Layout of the City
The first street that was laid out was "January 22", from east to west, and a second street was created parallel to it known as "March 22." Three avenues were placed perpendicularly: the first "May 5", the second "April 2" (today Avenue of the Heroes) and the third, "Avenida Juárez".

Federal Territory
On November 24, 1902, the Federal Territory of Quintana Roo was created, where political control was exercised from three strategic points: Payo Obispo, under the command of Othón P. Blanco; Santa Cruz de Bravo, in command of Ignacio A. Bravo and finally, as capital of the territory, "Campamento General Vega", named for the first political chief, General José María de la Vega. In 1903, the first elections were held. Bacalar was designated as the head of the political area and Payo Obispo as a subordinate area. In May of that year the first elections for municipal president were held, with
Pedro Staines and alternate John McLiberty being elected.

Santa Cruz de Bravo
On May 5, 1904, the political headquarters was moved to Santa Cruz de Bravo, today known as Felipe Carrillo Puerto, a city founded by Mayan Indians during the Caste War. Payo Obispo, today’s Chetumal, had to face a severe test of survival that lasted for the next 11 years.

In October 1905 the Senior Lieutenant Othón P. Blanco, is assigned as second commander to the gunboat "Bravo" leaving Payo Obispo. In that time 248 inhabitants were registered in the census of 1904, with the main populations being Bacalar and Xcalak.