Willoughby in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cora Gaines Carrel

Inscription. Cora Gaines Carrel was the first woman to serve on a city council in the state of Ohio. Appointed by Mayor Josiah Jordan when the 19th amendmemt to the U.S. Constitution gave women the right to vote, Carrel pioneered city planning and ordinances while om the Willoughby city council from January 1, 1921 until December 31, 1924. A schoolteacher in her youth, she held every local and state office in the Order of the Eastern Star, serving as Grand Worthy Matron in the fraternal organization. Her 1901 book of poems, Buckeye Ballads, hailed Ohio’s centennial. She was president of the Cleveland Press Club and active in the Cleveland Women’s city Club and the suffrage movement. A pioneer in Ohio’s political history, she was described as “A kind and generous woman whose happiness was gained by helping others to be happy.”

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, City of Willoughby and The Ohio History Commission. (Marker Number 23-43.)

2. Cora Gaines Carrel Marker at City Hall