Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Red-hot Shot

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription.
Hot shot furnaces were state of the art for defense systems of their day. Soldiers heated cannonballs in specially designed furnaces until they glowed red hot. They carefully loaded the hot shot into cannons and fired at wooden ships. Even after skipping on water, hot shot could start disastrous fires. Although Fort Pulaski had three furnaces, hot shot was never used here. Hot shot became obsolete with the widespread use of ironclad ships and exploding shells during the Civil War.

The foundations remain from two of Fort Pulaski's hot shot furnaces.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Once the furnace was hot a 24-pounder shot could be brought to a cherry red color in 25 minutes. When the balls were cherry red or white hot, they were taken from the furnace with iron forks and carried in ladles to the cannon. (Submitted on May 21, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: More than 60 rounds could be heated at once
3. Red-hot Shot Marker (wide view • marker overlooks fort parade grounds to the southwest)