Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Regional Museum of Bacalar

Museo Regional de Bacalar
En el km 138 al noroeste de Chetumal sobre la costera de la laguna, se localiza esta fortificación del siglo XVIII que ha quedado como ejemplo de la arquitectura militar de la Nueva España, además de ser testigo de históricas batallas en contra de los ingleses, quienes pretendían controlar el comercio del palo tinto y de otras maderas preciosas existentes en la región. El museo cuenta con dos salas: la primera exhibe en forma permanente piezas extraídas de la laguna de Bacalar, así como una colección de objetos prehispánicos y de la época colonial.

English translation:
At kilometer 138 on the coastal highway northwest of Chetumal, this fortification from the 18th century is a striking example of the military architecture of New Spain, besides being witness to historical battles against the English, who sought to control the trade of palo tinto (Campeche wood, Haematoxylum campechianum) and other precious woods existing in the region. The museum has two exhibition halls: a permanent exhibition of pieces extracted from
the Bacalar Lagoon, as well as a collection of pre-Hispanic objects and those from the Colonial Era.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo 2011-2016.

Regarding Regional Museum of Bacalar. The marker refers to the museum of the Fort of San Felipe, a few blocks to the south.

3. An example of an exhibit at the Regional Museum of Bacalar
The museum includes many historical artifacts from the area, including some rifles used during the Caste War.