Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Montani Semper Liberi

Inscription. In memory of those 201st Infantry Veterans through our history from February 17, 1735 as frontier militia who defended their homes and families with honor through the George Washington campaign of 1754, the Braddock campaign of 1755, Battle of Point Pleasant in 1774, the Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, Civil War, both North and South, Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War and Vietnam to the present, including civil disasters. This unit was formed at Bunker Hill by Morgan Morgan in what was then Orange County, Virginia.

"Let me plant my banner in West Augusta and I will surround it with fighting men who will drive invaders from our land."
(General George Washington, 1775)

Erected 1987 by The 201st Inf./F.A. Association.