Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Signing of the Treaty of Holston

Inscription.

On July 2, 1791, the United States and the Cherokee Nation signed the Treaty of Holston near this site. The treaty was negotiated by Governor William Blount of the Southwest Territory on behalf of President George Washington.

Among the terms of the treaty, the Cherokee ceded more land and the US government agreed to furnish them with farming implements, spinning wheels, and looms. Some 1,200 Cherokee attended. The treaty was signed by 41 Cherokee chiefs, with witnesses representing the United States from Georgia, North Carolina, Virginia, and the Kentucky Territory.
Marker Placed By
Andrew Bogle Chapter