Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sarah Hawkins

First Wife of Gov. John Sevier

Inscription. She was the love of his youth, the inspiration of his manhood, a gallant, courageous Colonial and Revolutionary patriot. Her descendants number many notable leaders of men.
Tennessee’s first Five Star Mother

(south side)
Sarah Hawkins Sevier, daughter of Joseph and Sarah Marlin Hawkins. Born in Shenandoah County, Virginia, 1746; Died in Washington County, Tennessee, 1780. She had an unusual education and great strength of character. Married to John Sevier at fifteen, she was for the nineteen creative and formative years of his life the greatest single factor in his spectacular early rise to fame and fortune. A wise, capable understanding wife and mother who commanded her husband’s post in his absences. Made the hazardous journey down the Shenandoah Valley in Dec. 1773, with seven children under eleven years of age. The mother of ten. Giving five fighting sons to the protection and building of Tennessee. Finally giving her life during an Indian uprising.

Erected by
Sarah Hawkins Chapter, D.A.R.
Tennessee Historical Commission
and Sevier descendants

Erected by Sarah Hawkins Chapter, D.A.R., Tennessee Historical Commission, and Sevier descendants.

Colonial EraPatriots & PatriotismWar, US RevolutionaryWomen. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list.

2. Sarah Hawkins Marker (south side)

3. Sarah Hawkins Monument on right (view from south showing adjacent monuments for Kate & John)