Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Katherine Sherrill Sevier

Bonny Kate

Died in Russellville, Ala.

(south side)
Historical

Katherine Sherrill Sevier, Bonny Kate, came when a girl with her parents, to Tennessee from North Carolina; married John Sevier August 14, 1780 when she was 26 years old; became the mother of eight children and died October 7, 1836 at the age of 82 years.

Her nearest descendants authorized S.G. Heiskell, of Knoxville, Historian, to move her remains from Russellville, Alabama, and the County Court of Knox County by resolution passed July 3, 1922, authorized Mr. Heiskell to inter the remains in this grave and to erect this monument.

An audience of several thousand witnessed the exercises at the reinterment on July 27, 1922.

Her fame has flourished as the brightest star among the pioneer women of this state until her immortality in history is as secure as that of her heroic husband by whose side she at last sleeps her last sleep. Great husband and great wife, John and Kate Sevier made their stately progress across the pages of early Tennessee, and now reunited. “After life’s fitful fever they sleep well.”

War, US RevolutionaryWomen.

(south side • "Historical")
 Catherine Sherrill Sevier. At their home in Washington County, Bonnie Kate made soldiers’ uniforms, cast lead balls for ammunition, and prepared food for her husband’s victorious campaign against the British at the battle of Kings Mountain in South Carolina. On the eve of the battle, she thwarted a Tory attempt to murder her husband. Bonnie Kate held the title “First Lady” three times, first from 1785 to 1788, when her husband was governor of the State of Franklin, and during his terms as the first and third governor of Tennessee, 1796 to 1801 and 1803 to 1809. (Submitted on June 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(wide view • original tombstone visible in background)
Katherine Sevier's original tombstone is built into the courthouse northeast corner wall.