Near Wilmington in Clinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wilmington Community Improvement Corporation

Lytle Creek League of Conservators

— Lytle Creek Greenway Trailhead Pavilion —

1. Wilmington CIC and Lytle Creek League of Conservators Tablets
Inscription. Lytle Creek Greenway land was given to Wilmington College by the Wilmington Community Improvement Corporation, CIC—organized in 1970 to purchase the Clinton County Airbase from the United States Government for $1,250,000 personally secured from local banks. This conversion to a major industrial, educational, scientific, technological, world-wide delivery complex is believed to be one the most successful in the country. Presidents have been Tom Hunter, Donald Babb, Robert Sollars, and James Hassler. —David Bailey, Executive Director.

Lytle Creek Greenway Trailhead Pavilion. Presented October 21, 2006 to Wilmington College by Lytle Creek League of Conservators. Maria Butcher, Fred Ertel, Bill Marine, Carylyn Mattews, Chaley Peele, Kathy Springsteen Secretary/Treasurer, Roy Joe Stuckey President, Phil Warner and Lori Willams Vice Presidents.

Erected by Wilmington College.

2. Wilmington CIC and Lytle Creek League of Conservators Tablets