Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

José María Morelos y Pavón Market

Mercado Jose Maria Morelos y Pavon
El mercado José María Morelos es el mejor lugar para encontrar frutas, verduras y comidas locales. En Bacalar hay influencia de la cocina yucateca, por ejemplo el sotobichay, que es un tamal con chaya; y en los días de Todos los Santos se prepara el pibipollo. Sin embargo, esta influencia no es la única, ya que debido a su ubicación al sureste, tiene influencia de la comida beliceña, y México beliceña de la región de Chetumal y los poblados aledaños.

English:
The José María Morelos Market is the best place to find fruits, vegetables and local food. In Bacalar there is a strong influence from the Yucatecan cuisine, for example the sotobichay, which is a tamal with chaya (a leaf similar to spinach); and during the Day of the Dead celebrations they prepare the traditional pibipollo. Nonetheless, this is not the only culinary influence, because due to its southern location, the town has an influence from both the cuisine of Belize and the neighbouring towns in the region of Chetumal.

Maya-Yucateco:

U mercadoil Jose Maria Morelose leti' u jach ma'alob kúuchili utia'al a kaxtik jejeláas pak'alo'ob, je'ex bix verdurase' yéetel o'ocho' ob sijnáalo' ob ichil le kaajo Tu kaajil Bacalare ku beeta al o'ocho'ob taalja'ano'ob Yucatán, je ex bix le sotobichaayo, jump'eel iáamali xa'ak ta'an yéetel chaay, tu K'iinil pixano'obe ku meenta'al le plibilkaaxo. Ba'ale' le o'ocho'oba ma' chéen le ejala', tumen yaan xan o'ocho'ob ku meenta'al ku taalbalo'ob tu luumil Belice, je'ex bix Mexico Beliceña ichi Chetumale' yéetel u jeel mejen kaajo'ob yaan tu báak'paachit.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo 2011-2016.

This additional marker, only in Spanish, is just north of the market along Avenida 9.