Northwest in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Trial of 1706

Inscription.
At Witchduck Point, 10am July 10th 1706 Grace Sherwood, the daughter of a carpenter and the wife of a planter in the County of Princess Anne, was accused by neighbors of witchcraft. Grace was tried in the Second Princess Anne Courthouse, found guilty, and consented to the traditional trail by water, Grace was tied crossbound and dropped into water above man’s depth. If she were to sink and drown she was innocent and could be buried on holy ground, Grace did float, thus guilty as the pure water was casting out her evil spirit. She was incarcerated in the local jail just beyond this statue. After her release, Grace paid the back taxes on her property in 1714, returned to her farm and worked the land until her death at age 80 in the Autumn of 1740. Grace Sherwood, Virginia’s only convicted witch tried by water, she lays claim to Witchduck Road. Her legend lives on as "The Infamous Witch of Pungo”

3. Plaque 2

Grace White Sherwood
Born 1660 Died 1740
Married April 1680 to James Sherwood
James died 1701
Survived by sons,
John, James and Richard
- -
Sentara Health Care
Has graciously provided this site in
recognition of their community, and
The history that surrounds us.
This 21 st Day of April 2007 - -
Sculptor
Robert Cunningham
4. Governers Exoneration
Timothy M. Kane Governor Ms. Belinda Nash Dear Ms. Nash: I am pleased to join the Mayor of Virginia Beach in extending best wishes as you work to promote justice in 1706 “Witch Ducking” case of Grace Sherwood. With 300 years of hindsight , we all certainly can agree that trial by water is an injustice. We also can celebrate the fact woman’s equality is that a constitutionally protected today, and and women have the freedom to pursue their hopes and dreams. The historical records that survive indicate that Ms. Sherwood , a midwife and widowed mother of three, survived her “Trail by Water” in 1706. Those records also indicate that one of my predecessors, Governor Alexander Spotswood, eventually helped her claim her property. The record also indicates Ms. Sherwood led an otherwise quiet and law-abiding life until she died at the age of 80. Today, July 10, 2006, as the 70th Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia, I am pleased to officially restore the good name of Grace Sherwood. Sincerely, Timothy M. Kane