Near Clinton in Laurens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

No Rest for the Weary

Inscription.
Edward Musgrove had been in the backcountry long enough to experience the brutality of frontier warfare, being involved in the Cherokee Wars and the Regulator Movement. Although he had hoped to live in peace, his home would draw the attention of the British and pull his family in the war.

“So you see I have interfered on neither side, only so far as you might have expected me, which I would not have come short of by any means. If I was to undertake, I would be very sorry to fail in the matter; therefore it is wisdom to balance everything in the right scale.”
Excerpt from a 1775 letter from Edward Musgrove to William Henry Drayton signifying his neutrality.

These ruins are all that remain of what may have once been the home of Edward Musgrove. A prosperous and influential settler of the Carolina backcountry, Edward acquired this land by 1774. It was on this site that Edward built a typical plantation, with a dwelling house and various other outbuildings.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a painting that "shows how the Musgrove house may have looked. The inspiration for the painting was a ca. 1930 photograph." The original painting was by Genie Marshall Wilder.

Close up of the marker.
battle of Musgrove’s Mill, fought on August 18, 1780, was an early American victory in the South during the Revolution. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Another close up of the marker.
4. No Rest for the Weary Marker and Musgrove's Mill Visitor Center (Looking North)
5. No Rest for the Weary Marker and Musgrove House Ruins (Looking East)
6. Remains of the Musgrove Home
Piles of brick and stone are all that are left of the house, which stood here until 1971. Marker is off picture to the right.