Matilda A. Evans House

1. Matilda A. Evans House Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
Dr. Matilda A. Evans (1872-1935), an African American physician, as well as a public health and civil rights advocate, lived here 1928-1935. A graduate of the Schofield School in Aiken and Oberlin College, Evans received her M.D. from the Woman’s Medical College of Pennsylvania in 1897. She moved to Columbia that year and in 1901 founded the first African American hospital in the city.

(side 2)
Taylor Lane Hospital & Training School for Nurses, described in 1910 as “a monument to her industry and energy,” burned in 1914. Evans soon opened St. Luke’s Hospital & Training School for Nurses, which closed in 1918. She served in the U.S. Army Sanitary Corps during World War I and later founded the S.C. Good Health Association. In 1922, Evans became the first female president of the all-black Palmetto Medical Association.

Sponsored by the Richland County Conservation Commission • 2014

Erected 2014 by Richland County Conservation Commission. (Marker Number 40-155.)

2. Matilda A. Evans House Marker (side 2)
2005. For years, the Matilda Evans House was the center of African-American medical and philanthropic life in Columbia. (Submitted on June 7, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Matilda A. Evans House Marker (wide view)
4. Matilda A. Evans House