Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Falls and Industry 1800’s – 1960

Inscription.
Reedy River, with its Falls and Gorge, constitutes the most distinctive feature in the topography and landscape of Greenville. It is without a doubt the most important single feature to be considered in the development and beautifying of the city.
Kelsey & Guild, Boston Landscape Architects,
Beautifying and Improving South Carolina, 1907

For most of Greenville's history, Reedy River Falls has served as the centerpiece of downtown. Throughout the 19th and early 20th centuries the falls, with their accessibility and beauty, were a favorite gathering space and source of community pride. Over time however, industrialization along the river polluted the waters and the city turned its back on the historic and once-popular area.

(wide view • overlooking Reedy River Falls)